TD CALDWELL LTD PRIVACY STATEMENT

TD Caldwell Ltd values the privacy of all personal data immensely and as such has out in place measures in order to insure we only process the personal information we require and for the purpose it is collected. We strive to be open and transparent in how we collect and process all personal data and always aim to ensure your personal data provides is kept safe and secure.

It goes without saying we comply with the current Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 but we have also in place policies and procedures in order to be fully compliant with the updated General Data Protections Regulations coming into force on 25th May 2018.

 

How we Collect Data:

TD Caldwell Ltd collect initial personal information required for the applicable service purpose through a number of different mediums. This information is provided by customers and clients via on site visits in person, phone, email, text messaging, (SMS), website portal or any other faculty for contacting us as is required in order to avail of a relevant service.

 

Types of Information Collected:

To provide an estimate/assessment at initial contact TD Caldwell Ltd will always require some basic personal information in order to comply with the request of a customer. The information required may vary depending on the nature of the service required but will most likely include:

· Name
· Registration Number
· Make and Model of Vehicle
· Contact Details

If the repair was to go through insurance we would may also require some more information for legitimate business purpose, verification purposes or to comply with legislation.

 

Use and Sharing of Data:

TD Caldwell Ltd value the personal information that we process for each data subject and only use this for the purpose it is intended. This will include:

· Providing of the estimate/assessment that has been requested
· Dealing with and responding to any queries data subject may have
· Verifying information in regard to the data subject original request and obtaining authorisation to proceed with the estimated work
· Provide updates with regard to any work in progress


Information provided is only shared within the company internally. Where you explicitly consent, we may pass your personal information onto a third party who we believe may help you with a service you have requested beyond our means. We may also seek permission to send information onto a third party who have requested information as part of a verification or authorisation process.

 

Data Security:

The safe processing of all personal data is of paramount importance to TD Caldwell Ltd. We do this first ensuring all staff are aware of our processing procedures to ensure all data processing is in line with our privacy policy and the applicable legislation (GDPR). TD Caldwell Ltd also employs a number of technical and organisation measures to ensure data security including:

· “Data Minimisation” – TD Caldwell Ltd only obtains the personal information required in order to fulfil a service and nothing more.
· Personal passwords for all personal computers and company devices that hold personal data. Emails and databases are also password protected.
· Secure storage facilities for all data held.

All processes are reviewed regularly to ensure personal information is processed safely.

 

Retention Policy:

TD Caldwell Ltd has processes in place for the retention and dispensing of personal information. The time of retention will be in accordance to the purpose of the information being processed, the type of information processed and the regulations pertaining to the information processed.

 

Rights to Information:

All data subjects have the right to access any personal data (if any) held about you and to have any inaccuracies in such data corrected and or
erased. If you wish to avail of any of the above, please contact us.

 

If you would like to view TD Caldwell's Data Protection Policy please Click Here

Accredited by

Cerification Europe SIMI ACoat AA Ireland

Testimonials

I heard the advert for TD Caldwell on LMFM. I got an estimate and had my car repaired there and found them very helpful. The repairs were excellent. I would recommend anyone to use TD Caldwell.

Catherine Murphy, Drogheda, Co. Louth

You're Invited!!!!

Posted by Darren Caldwell
on Monday, 10 February 2014

View Full Detail

Celebrating 40 years in Business

Posted by Darren Caldwell
on Wednesday, 8 January 2014

View Full Detail

TD Caldwell achieves new industry standard

Posted by Darren Caldwell
on Monday, 2 December 2013

View Full Detail

5 Things you must check on your car before Winter

Posted by Darren Caldwell
on Tuesday, 29 October 2013

View Full Detail

Autumn Blues ...

Posted by Darren Caldwell
on Tuesday, 1 October 2013

View Full Detail

Seasonal Preventative Maintenance for the Autumn Months

Posted by Darren Caldwell
on Monday, 2 September 2013

View Full Detail